Música Viva Festival 2017

20 to 27 May 2017 | 21h30
O'culto da Ajuda | Lisbon

 

Música Viva is an integrated initiative for the promotion and dissemination of contemporary musical creation, especially dedicated to Portuguese composers and performers and to the relationship between music and technology. The Música Viva Festival will complete its 23rd edition in 2017. Showing the liveliness of musical creation in Portugal, in an evident confrontation of ideas and aesthetics, the Festival offers new possibilities of experimentation, fomenting new spaces of expression and approach with the public, multiplying the encounters and giving rise to emerging values that point out new paths.

 

20/05 - 21h30 Sond’Ar-te Electric Ensemble: Eduardo Luís Patriarca, Ricardo Ribeiro, Pedro Rebelo, Miguel Azguime, Gérard Grisey

21/05 - 21h30 MUTABILIS/rosa

23/05 - 21h30 Soli-Tutti - "Fronte(i)ra": Jaime Reis, António de Sousa Dias, Miguel Carvalhinho, Rui Dias, Inés Badalo, Jean-Philippe Dequin, Emmanuel Nunes, Rebeca Santiago Martinez, Enrique Muñoz

24/05 - 21h30 Performa Ensemble - "ENTREculturalidades / INTERtextualidades”: Miguel Azguime, Nuno Figueiredo, Ricardo Ribeiro, Evgueni Zoudilkine, Ângela da Ponte, Sara Carvalho, Fernando Lapa

25/05 - 21h30 Laboratório de Música Mista da ESML

26/05 - 21h30 Announcement of the winners of the 18th International Electroacoustic Composition Competition - MÚSICA VIVA 2017
         - "Telepoesis" - Loudspeaker Orchestra and Video: Rui Torres
         - Loudspeaker Orchestra: Adam Stansbie, Konstantinos Karathanasis, Jaime Reis, João Castro Pinto

         - "Acousmatic Gesture" - Loudspeaker Orchestra: Palazzolo
         - Loudspeaker Orchestra and Video: Paulo Ferreira-Lopes

27/05 - 21h30 Loudspeaker Orchestra: Miguel Álvarez-Fernández
         - ArtClang ensemble: Alberto Posadas, Peter Ablinger, Miguel Azguime

 

COMPLETE PROGRAMME

 

20-May / 21h30

Meeting I - Sond'Ar-te Electric Ensemble

Pedro Neves - conductor, Sílvia Cancela - flute, Nuno Pinto - clarinet, Elsa Silva - piano, Suzanna Lidegran - violin, Luís André Ferreira - cello

 

Eduardo Luís Patriarca: We Are All Made of Star Dust (wp)

Ricardo Ribeiro: Asper - full version premiere (wp)

Pedro Rebelo: Gathering Dust (wp)

Miguel Azguime: Derrière Son Double

Gérard Grisey: Talea

  

 

21-May / 21h30

Meeting II - MUTABILIS/rosa

Creation and performance Paula Pinto (choreography and movement), António de Sousa Dias (sound, video and programming),Daniel Rondulha (video, videomapping) and José Luís Ferreira (sound projection)

Wardrobe creation Alexandra Monteiro and Rafael Saldanha

Light Robert Fuchs

Additional video content Barbara Simões da Hora and Luís Fernandes

Production Associação sentidosilimitados

Co-Production Miso Music Portugal

Artistic Residence O’Culto da Ajuda

 

  

 

23-May / 21h30

Meeting III - Soli-Tutti

Spectacle Fronte(i)ra

Denis Gautheyrie - conductor

Ensemble vocal Soli-Tutti:

Estelle Nadau, Frédérique Epin, Emmanuelle Isenmann - sopranos

Caroline Tarrit, Nelly Lavergne, Audrey Germain - altos

Alexandre Pécastaing, Damien Roquetty, Jérôme Wukovits - tenors

Pierre Chanteau, Olivier Fourcade, Jean-Philippe Dequin - bass

+

Miguel Carvalhinho - viola beiroa

Luís Coelho - portuguese guitar

Fábio Palma - accordion

António Bento - cello

Ricardo Sousa - double-bass

 

1- Fado menor (portuguese guitar + beiroa viola)
2- Encomendação das almas (traditional portuguese music)
3- Deleyaman - Jean-Philippe Dequin (based on a traditional armenian song)
4- Voces excipereJaime Reis (12 a capella voices) (wp)
poem by Fernando Pessoa
5- Raiana (#2)António de Sousa Dias (voice and electronics) (wp)
6- Loureiro (traditional portuguese music) (voice and beiroa viola)
7- A Oliveira se queixa (traditional portuguese music)
arrangement by Miguel Carvalhinho
8- Moda da OliveiraRui Dias (12 voices and 5 instruments) (wp)
9- Aqui, Ali, NosInés  Badalo (12 voices and 5 instruments) (wp)
poem by Álvaro de Campos
10- Menina da garrafinha (traditional portuguese music)
arrangement by Miguel Carvalhinho
11- El vino tinto me gusta (traditional spanish music)
arragement by Jean-Philippe Dequin
12- Tarentella (traditional italian music)
13- VislumbreEmmanuel Nunes (12 a capella voices)
poem by Mário de Sá-Carneiro
14- SaudadeRebeca Santiago Martinez (a capella voices) (wp)
15- Verde gaio (traditional portuguese music)
arrangement by Jean-Philippe Dequin
16- Une frontière - Jean-Philippe Dequin (12 a capella voices) (wp)
poems by Fernando Pessoa e Nuno Judice
17- Alecrim (portuguese guitar and beiroa viola)
18- AcordaiEnrique Muñoz (12 voices and 3 instruments) (wp)

 

 

  

24-May / 21h30

Meeting IV - Performa Ensemble

"ENTREculturalidades / INTERtextualidades”

Jorge Salgado Correia – flute, Helena Marinho - piano, David Wyn Lloyd - violin/viola, Jaroslav Mikus - cello

 

Miguel AzguimeLe Spleen (wp)

Nuno Figueiredo Candomblando (wp)

Ricardo RibeiroZillij (wp)

Evgueni ZoudilkineIllusiones (wp)

Ângela da PonteLá No Água Grande (wp)

Sara Carvalhoslumscape (wp)

Fernando LapaA menina, a lua e o mar, (wp)

 

 

25-May / 21h30

Meeting V - Laboratório de Música Mista da ESML

conducting and coordination by Carlos Caires and José Luís Ferreira

Raquel Luzia - alto and baritone saxophone, Philippe Trovão - soprano saxophone and computer2, Célia Teixeira - voice, Cristiano Rios - percussion and vibraphone, Guilherme Aguiar - piano, Mariana Nunes - voice, Francisco Henriques - voice, João Amaro - guitar, Bernardo Matos - guitar, Maria Nascimento - flute, Nuno Mourão - basson, Anna Juhász - cello, Telmo Martins - double-bass, Pedro Frazão - euphonium, Miguel Girão - guitar, JLFerreira - mixing table

 

Igor C. Silva: Numb

Rodrigo Cardoso: Permutações

João Pinto: o Mar que se Quebra

Lucas Xerxes: Eleia

Jorge Ramos: Lesson of the Future

Mark Applebaum: Aphasia

Lab Mus Mista: peça para 2 vozes e ensemble

Diogo Alvim: Trabalho de Mesa

  

 

26-May / 21h30

Announcement of the winners of the 18th International Electroacoustic Composition Competition - MÚSICA VIVA 2017

 

Meeting VI - "Telepoesis" - Loudspeaker Orchestra and Video

Rui Torres: concept; poetry and XML coding; interface design (HTML and CSS).

Nuno Ferreira: JavaScript programming.

Nuno M Cardoso: voice.

Luís Aly: sound and sound processing

 

Rui Torres - a separação: a(n)estesia (wp)

Rui Torres - Estou Vivo e Escrevo Sol (wp)

Rui Torres - Poemas no Meio do Caminho (wp)

 

break

 

Meeting VII - Loudspeaker Orchestra

Adam Stansbie, Jaime Reis, João Castro Pinto – sound projection

 

Adam Stansbie: Foundry Flux

Konstantinos Karathanasis: Ode to Kitchen

Jaime Reis: Jeux de l'Espace

João Castro Pinto: Obsidia - dos sons invisíveis ou das imagens audíveis (wp)

 

break

 

Meeting VIII -"Acousmatic Gesture" - Loudspeaker Orchestra

Roberto Palazzolo – sound projection

 

Roberto Palazzolo: Joke

Roberto Palazzolo: Vocem 

Roberto Palazzolo: Materia (Música Viva 2016 Award)

Roberto Palazzolo: Spectrum

 

break

 

Meeting IX - Loudspeaker Orchestra and Video

Paulo Ferreira-Lopes – sound projection

 

Paulo Ferreira-Lopes: Wintermusik aus dem Buch der Dunkelheit (with video)

Paulo Ferreira-Lopes: Pusles (wp)

Paulo Ferreira-Lopes: naT1 (with video)

 

  

27-May / 21h30

Meeting X - Loudspeaker Orchestra

Miguel Álvarez-Fernández – sound projection

 

Miguel Álvarez-Fernández: Armónicos (I)

Miguel Álvarez-Fernández: Voyelles (in collaboration with Sandra Santana)

Miguel Álvarez-Fernández: Sin título

Miguel Álvarez-Fernández: Infancias (with the voice of Niño de Elche) (wp)

 

break

 

Meeting XI - ArtClang ensemble

Ricardo Ribeiro - artistic director, Filipe Quaresma - cello, Henrique Portovedo - saxophones, João Barradas - accordeon, Nuno Aroso - percussion

 

Alberto Posadas: versa est in Luctum

Peter Ablinger: Tim Song

Miguel Azguime: Luminiferous Aether (wp)

 

  

(wp) – world premiere

 

FaLang translation system by Faboba